DELAWARE VALLEY UNIVERSITY - NCAA Playoffs

FIRST ROUND: Delaware Valley (W) 35 - Western New England 0

October 20, 2015

Albright Football - Lions climb to No. 16 in the AFCA top 25 poll

A MACfb.com photo
AUSTIN, Texas -- The Albright football team climbed to No. 16 in the latest American Football Coaches Association Top 25 Poll that was released on Monday.


Albright moved up one spot following its 51-6 Middle Atlantic Conference victory over FDU-Florham on Saturday. The Lions improved to 6-0 on the season and 5-0 in conference play and are currently atop the league standings.

The Lions received 372 points to inch up one spot from last week. Albright remains the only conference team to be ranked in the weekly poll.

The top five spots in the poll remain unchanged from last week as Mount Union continues to hold down the top spot. The Purple Raiders received 37 first-place votes following their 59-17 victory over Heidelberg on Saturday. Mary Hardin-Baylor is second in the poll followed by Linfield, Wesley and Wheaton.

Albright returns to Shirk Stadium for a showdown with Delaware Valley on Saturday (Oct. 24) at 1 p.m.
 
2015 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches' Poll - October 19, 2015
RankSchool (1st votes)Rec.PtsPrevLast WeekNext Game
1.Mount Union (Ohio) (37)6-010421D. Heidelberg (Ohio), 59-17Oct. 24 at Wilmington (Ohio)
2.Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (2)6-09952D. Louisiana College, 54-6Oct. 24 vs. Texas Lutheran
3.Linfield (Ore.) (3)5-09753D. Willamette (Ore.), 49-7Oct. 24 vs. No. 25 Whitworth (Wash.)
4.Wesley (Del.)6-08724D. Kean (N.J.), 56-14Oct. 24 vs. No. 23 Rowan (N.J.)
5.Wheaton (Ill.)6-08655D. Millikin (Ill.), 62-14Oct. 24 at No. 21 North Central (Ill.)
6.St. Thomas (Minn.)6-08307D. Hamline (Minn.), 78-7Oct. 24 vs. Bethel (Minn.)
7.Wis.-Oshkosh5-17848D. Wis.-Stevens Point, 21-10Oct. 24 at No. 13 Wis.-Platteville
8.Johns Hopkins (Md.)6-07249D. Dickinson (Pa.), 34-7Oct. 24 at Gettysburg (Pa.)
9.Wabash (Ind.)6-069310D. Kenyon (Ohio), 35-0Oct. 24 at Wooster (Ohio)
10.Wis.-Whitewater5-169111D. Wis.-La Crosse, 30-12Oct. 24 at Wis.-Stevens Point
11.Thomas More (Ky.)7-063212D. St. Vincent (Pa.), 42-28Oct. 24 at Grove City (Pa.)
12.Hardin-Simmons (Texas)6-058113D. Sul Ross St. (Texas), 41-13Oct. 24 vs. Howard Payne (Texas)
13.Wis.-Platteville5-154414D. Wis.-River Falls, 56-19Oct. 24 vs. No. 7 Wis.-Oshkosh
14.St. John's (Minn.)5-145915D. No. 20 Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 49-27Oct. 24 at Carleton (Minn.)
15.Illinois Wesleyan6-045216D. Augustana (Ill.), 21-7Oct. 24 at Elmhurst (Ill.)
16.Albright (Pa.)6-037217D. FDU-Florham (N.J.), 51-6Oct. 24 vs. Delaware Valley (Pa.)
17.Washington & Jefferson (Pa.)5-132318D. Bethany (W.V.), 66-42Oct. 24 at Case Western Reserve (Ohio)
18.Wartburg (Iowa)5-13096Lost to Debuque (Iowa), 45-13Oct. 24 at Luther (Iowa)
19.John Carroll (Ohio)5-127519D. Marietta (Ohio), 35-10Oct. 24 at Capital (Ohio)
20.Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)6-125021D. Augsburg (Minn.), 56-24Oct. 24 at Hamline (Minn.)
21.North Central (Ill.)4-217622D. Carthage (Wis.), 41-17Oct. 24 vs. No. 5 Wheaton (Ill.)
22.Albion (Mich.)6-015524D. Adrian (Mich.), 30-25Oct. 24 vs. Trine (Ind.)
23.Rowan (N.J.)5-114623D. Southern Virginia, 53-0Oct. 24 at No. 4 Wesley (Del.)
24.Washington & Lee (Va.)6-010925D. Randolph-Macon (Va.), 21-17Oct. 24 vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
25.Whitworth (Wash.)6-078NRD. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.), 32-7Oct. 24 at No. 3 Linfield (Ore.)
Dropped Out: Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) (20). 
Others Receiving Votes: DePauw (Ind.), 66; Texas Lutheran, 42; Western New England (Mass.), 40; Olivet (Mich.), 27; Bethel (Minn.), 26; St. Norbert (Wis.), 26; Salisbury (Md.), 21; Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 17; Guilford (N.C.), 10; Rose-Hulman (Ind.), 10; Cortland St. (N.Y.), 6; Berry (Ga.), 4; Framingham St. (Mass.), 4; Cal Lutheran, 3; Dubuque (Iowa), 3; Ohio Northern, 3; Amherst (Mass.), 2; Franklin (Ind.), 2; Hobart (N.Y.), 2; Huntingdon (Ala.), 2; Chicago (Ill.), 1; Delaware Valley (Pa.), 1; Trinity (Conn.), 1.
Print Friendly Version